Mission Carthage Hearts of Hope
Posted May 10, 2018 by East Texas Today |   

On May 10, 2018, Mission Carthage held Hearts of Hope Fundraiser in memory of Janet Shrewsbury. By 2:00 pm, donations totaled more than $17,000 and by 5:00 pm, the total was $41,326.

If you would like to donate or for more information, please see http://www.missioncarthage.com.

 


Panola College Volleyball
Posted September 19, 2018 by Annette Ellis |   

Follow the Panola Fillies Volleyball on live stream tonight at 7:00 as they travel to Navarro College!

Panola Fillies Volleyball – Navarro vs Panola

 

 

 

 


Ribbon Cutting
Posted September 19, 2018 by Annette Ellis |   

On September 19, 2018, the Panola County Chamber of Commerce held a ribbon cutting for Automated Business Concepts.


Today’s Noon News
Posted September 19, 2018 by Annette Ellis |   

Coming up at noon, more on this morning’s wreck on North 59, a 3D bow shoot at Cedar Grove Church, community news, and more.


Listen Live 24/7
Posted September 19, 2018 by East Texas Today |   

You can now listen to KGAS live online any time, day or night! Click the link below to check it out!

KGAS 24/7


Statement from Carthage ISD
Posted September 18, 2018 by Annette Ellis |   

KGAS Radio has received a statement from Carthage ISD’s school attorney concerning an ongoing lawsuit.

“The school district and individual defendants have denied the plaintiffs’ accusations. Plaintiffs were supposed to disclose but have failed to provide evidence that any school personnel allegedly saw or distributed the private video that was taken outside of school. CISD will not spend public funds intended to educate their children when there is no evidence they have done anything but followed the law.”

With sincere appreciation,

Dennis J. Eichelbaum
Managing Shareholder
Eichelbaum Wardell
Hansen Powell & Mehl, P.C.

.


CISD Superintendent’s Letter of Retirement
Posted September 18, 2018 by Annette Ellis |   

See Dr. Hambrick’s letter of retirement

Letter of Retirement


Panola College Theatre Presents Hitchcock’s “The 39 Steps”
Posted September 18, 2018 by Annette Ellis |   

Looking for a good play to watch? Love Alfred Hitchcock movies? Panola College’s theatre will present the hilarious stage adaptation of “The 39 Steps” as the dinner theatre performance Friday-Sunday, Sept. 22-24. Doors open for dinner theatre at 5:30 p.m. and the curtain will rise at 7 p.m.  The play is produced by special permission from Samuel French, Inc.

Based on Alfred Hitchcock’s first big hit, “The 39 Steps,” the play is a Hitchcock masterpiece with a dash of Monty Python, to create a fast-paced whodunit for anyone who loves the magic of theatre. Richard Hanney, the disillusioned hero finds himself framed for murder and the target of a nationwide manhunt.  In an effort to clear his name, and save the country, his journey takes him on a mad dash through Scotland and England as he tangles with police, killers, spies, chases, and, of course, beautiful women.

Starring in Panola College’s production as Richard Hannye: Shelby Watson, Leon; Pamela: Jasmine Ryan, Martinsville; Annabella Schmidt: Sarah Owens, Mt. Enterprise; Mr. Memory/Crofter/Mr. McGarrigle: Justin Gonzales, Rains; Compere: Christian Kotara, Spurger; Heavy 1/Salesman 1/Policeman 1: Keath Kibbey, Huntington; Heavy 2/Salesman 2/Policeman 2: Peyton Proffet, Center; Milkman/Porter/Train Police/Paperboy/Radio Announcer: Yancy Flores, Shelbyville; Mrs. Higgins: Angel Kammer, Kennard; Mrs. Dunwoody: Bethany Grove, Kennard; Professor Jordan: Tailer Chong, Rains; Margaret: Hannah Williams, Gary; Mrs. Jordan/Mrs. McGarrigle: Abigail Parish, Chireno; Pilot 1/Sherriff/McQuarrie: Dustin Bennett, Tenaha; Pilot 2/Chief Inspector Albright: Cody Osburn, Center; The Scottish Band/Old Man: Freeman Thomas, Carthage.

Heading up the crew is Assistant Director: Kyree Williams, Hillsboro; Stage Manager:  Maelbi Caledron, Seagoville and Nathaniel Endsley, Huntington; Production Manager; Lighting Design: Kassandra Escobar, Centerville; Lighting Technician: Brenton Humphries, Gary; Costume Design: Laci Sepulvado, Mt. Enterprise; Assistant Costumers, Properties: Emily Robinson, Martinsville; Assistant Stage Manager: Maria Majai, Mt. Enterprise; Running Crew: Chailey Norton, Mt. Enterprise; Kassidy Weatherford, Gary; Catalin K, Mt.Enterprise.

The dinner theatre production is the annual fundraiser for the Panola College Theatre Department. This year’s menu includes Italian lasagna, sautéed green beans, salad, bread, chocolate mousse, coffee, tea, and water. Ticket prices are $40 for adults, $35 for Panola College students, $25 for senior citizens, and $20 for children under 12.

Tickets for Sunday dessert matinee are $20 for adults, $15 for Panola College students, $12 for senior citizens, and $10 for children under 12.

Tickets must be purchased in advance. Call Karen King, 903-693-2064. Or, go to the Panola College website and click on the link for “Online Ticket Sales.”

The play is adapted by Patrick Barlow, from an original concept by Simon Corble & Nobby Dimon. The story is from the novel by John Buchan. The film was produced by Alfred Hitchcock.


Soundboard for the week of 9/17/2018
Posted September 17, 2018 by Annette Ellis |   

The Pastor and members of the Wayside Baptist Church of DeBerry, Texas cordially invites everyone to worship with them to celebrate their 128th church anniversary, Sunday September 23rd, 2018 at 3:00 p.m.

The Reverend Jeremy Williams and the Evergreen Baptist Church of DeBerry, Texas will be the special guest.

Looking forward to having a blessed time in the Lord.

Minister Larry Sanders, Senior Pastor – Carline Smith, Church Clerk.

For more information or directions, call 903-694-5746.

_________________________________________________________________________

The Woods New Hope Baptist Church is having a RE-CHARGE Revival –Sunday, September 23rd through Wednesday the 26th. Times for the services are Sunday morning at 10:30 and then nightly Sunday through Wednesday at 6:30.

Evangelist will be Dr. Tim Watson, Church Strategist with the Texas Baptist Convention and former Interim Pastor at Central Baptist – Carthage.

Praise and Worship will be led by Chip Roberson of the Calvary Boys Quartet.

Woods New Hope is located 10 miles south of the Carthage Loop on Highway 59 towards Tenaha at Panola County Road 425.

Everyone is welcome!

_________________________________________________________________________

Panola County Senior Expo 2018

Tuesday, September 25, 2018

9 a.m. to 2 p.m.

Carthage Civic Center

The event is free and open to the public!

Lots of booths to visit with information on community resources.

Guest Speakers

  • Chris Paddie, State Representative
  • Ray McDonald, Texas College Dean of Business and Social Services

Community Bingo with prizes

Lunch will be available from Stutes Catering

Door prizes given away through the event (must be present to win)

The event is sponsored by Briarcliff Skilled Nursing, UT Heath Carthage, and Panola College.

For more information or to register for a vendor booth, contact

Shona Guenther with Briarcliff, 903-265-1743 or Christy Tompkins with UT Health 903-694-4873

_________________________________________________________________________

First Baptist Church of Carthage

Monthly Hymn Sing

Tuesday, September 18 at 10:30 a.m.

First Baptist Activity Center

Free lunch provided

_________________________________________________________________________

Robert Ortigo Benefit Gospel Concert

September 29 at 6 p.m.

Carthage High School Performing Arts Center

Broken Vessel, Calvary Boys and East Mountain Bluegrass

Free admission – a love offering will be taken

_________________________________________________________________________

Panola College Workforce and Continuing Education

CPR –: Flexible schedules on Wednesdays 9:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m.

Carthage Campus/Smith Building

Phone:  CPR Coordinator 903-693-1194


Panola College Workforce and Continuing Education

Truck Driving (CDL)

Flexible Schedules/Classes begin every two weeks

Marshall Driving Campus

PHONE: Tammy Hicks 903-578-0525

——————————————————————————————————————–

Panola College Workforce and Continuing Education

Real Estate Licensing Program

Classes begin every two weeks.  Next class starts October 8 to December 7, 2018

Carthage Campus/Online Students may register online on the Real Estate CE page (panola.edu)

PHONE: 903-693-2067 Call for Class Availability

——————————————————————————————————————–

Panola College Workforce and Continuing Education

Free GED classes

Every two weeks

Carthage Campus/Online

PHONE: 903-693-2067

——————————————————————————————————————–

Panola College Workforce and Continuing Education

Yoga

September 18 to November 8, 2018 Tuesday/Thursday 6:00 p.m. to 7:00 p.m.

Carthage Campus

PHONE: 903-693-2067

——————————————————————————————————————–

Panola College Workforce and Continuing Education

Pharmacy Technician

September 25 to December 4, 2018 – Tuesdays 6:00 p.m. to 9:30 p.m.

Carthage Campus

PHONE: 903-693-2067

——————————————————————————————————————–

Panola College Workforce and Continuing Education

Learn To Play Dominoes (42)

September 18 to October 18,  2018  –  Tuesdays/Thursdays 1:00 p.m to 3:00 p.m.

Carthage Campus

PHONE:  903-693-2067

——————————————————————————————————————–

Panola College Workforce and Continuing Education

Learn To Play Bridge

September 17 to October 17 Monday/Wednesday 5:00 p.m to 7:00 p.m.

Carthage Campus

PHONE: 903-693-2067

——————————————————————————————————————–

Panola College Workforce and Continuing Education

Driver’s Education/ Classroom portion only

October 1 to 18, Monday-Thursday 4:30 to 6:30 p.m.

Carthage Campus

PHONE: 903-693-2067

——————————————————————————————————————–

Panola College Workforce and Continuing Education

Nurse Aid Refresher

October 1 and 2, 2018 M/T – 10:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m.

Carthage Campus

PHONE: 903-693-2067

——————————————————————————————————————–

Panola College Workforce and Continuing Education

Update: Medication Aide

October 8 to 19, 2018

Carthage Campus/ Online

PHONE: 903-693-2067

——————————————————————————————————————–

Panola College Workforce and Continuing Education

Forklift Certification

October 12, 2018   – begins at 9:00 a.m.

Carthage Campus

PHONE: 903-693-2067

——————————————————————————————————————–

Panola College Workforce and Continuing Education

Beginning Crochet

October 2 to 18 Tuesday/Thursday – 6:00 p.m. to 8:00 p.m.

Carthage Campus

PHONE: 903-693-2067

——————————————————————————————————————–

Panola College Workforce and Continuing Education

EKG Technician

October 8 to November 29, 2018 Monday/Thursday – 6:00 p.m. to 9:30 p.m.

Carthage Campus

PHONE: 903-693-2067

——————————————————————————————————————–

Panola College Workforce and Continuing Education

Wild Pig Management/Aquatic Ecology & Pond Construction Internet Classes

September 17 to October 12, 2018

Carthage Campus/Internet

PHONE: 903-693-2067

——————————————————————————————————————–

Panola College Workforce and Continuing Education

Certified Nursing Assistant

October 15 to December 5, 2018 – Monday-Thursday – 4:00 p.m. to 8:30 p.m.

Marshall Campus

PHONE: 903-935-5039

——————————————————————————————————————–


Carthage Book Club
Posted September 17, 2018 by Annette Ellis |   

The Carthage Book Club had their first meeting of the year Friday, September 14 at the unique Sunflower Mercantile Soda Shop! They were greeted by hostesses Elizabeth Anderson, Brenda Giles, and Nancy Mills. Mrs. Mills gave the invocation and each member was given a choice to enjoy one of the “World Famous” ice cream sundaes, ice cream sodas or banana splits. A sunflower decorated cookie complimented the ice cream treats.
President Twink Ross called the meeting to order and Elizabeth Anderson led the group in the Collect. Jackie Rodriguez, Secretary, called the roll and read the minutes. They were approved as read. Sandy Payne gave the treasurer’s report.

The 2018-19 Yearbooks, designed by Kay Hubbard, were distributed and perused.
After the business was conducted, each member gave a short introduction to the book they were submitting for the book exchange.

Mrs. Ross then shared her reasons for choosing “A Few of Our Favorite Things” as the theme for this year.

The next meeting will be on September 28 at the Sammy Brown Library.

Meeting was adjourned at 3:00 pm.

Toni Biggs, Reporter


Weekend NFL/College Football Broadcasting
Posted September 14, 2018 by Annette Ellis |   

Saturday, 9/15/2018:
KGAS AM/FM 11:00 – OU/Iowa State

KWRD 2:30 – Baylor/Duke

FM 6:30  – Texas A&M/LA Monroe

AM 7:00  – University of Texas/USC

 

Sunday, 9/16/2018:
FM – 12:00 – Texans/Titans

AM – 12:30 –  Packers/Vikings

FM – 3:45 – Broncos/Raiders

AM – 4:00 – Detroit Lions/San Francisco 49ers

FM – 7:00 – Cowboys/Giants

 

Monday, 9/17/2018:

AM/FM Simulcast – 7:15 – Seattle Seahawks/Chicago Bears 7:15


“Celebration of Flight” at Rusk County Airport
Posted September 13, 2018 by Annette Ellis |   

Once again, the Rusk County Airport will host the annual “Celebration of Flight” fly-in on October 6, 2018.

The Pineywoods Chapter of the EAA will give free airplane rides to children ages 8 to 16.

The Big Band “Sounds of Swing” will give a free concert beginning at 10:00. Stay tuned for descriptions of some of the historically significant aircraft that will be on display at our Fly-In. PUT THIS EVENT ON YOUR CALENDAR!

It will be a wonderful celebration of flight with something wonderful for the whole family. And best of all, the show is FREE!

Register here


East Texas Scoreboard, Week 3
Posted September 13, 2018 by East Texas Today |   
Class 5A Div II – 8
Greenville 14 at Corsicana 40
Kaufman 37 at Ennis 7
North Forney 35 at Forney 39
Corsicana 40 at Greenville 14
Kaufman 37 at Ennis 7
North Forney 35 at Forney 39
Royse City (BYE)
Terrell 27 at Sulphur Springs 42
Class 5A Div II – 9
Bullard 14 at Hallsville 62
Jacksonville 22 at Henderson 28
Lindale 28 at Van 50
Kilgore 28 at Pine Tree 38
Carthage 35 at Marshall 32
Mt. Pleasant (BYE)
Tyler Lee 49 at Nacogdoches 39
Melissa 27 at Whitehouse 23
Class 4A Div I – 7
Van Alstyne 29 at Anna 30
Argyle  66 at Chapel Hill 14
Ft. Worth Nolan 33 at Celina 17
Melissa 27 at Whitehouse (9/13) 23
Gilmer 21 at Paris 27
North Lamar 3 at Crandall 40
Bridge Point 24 at Sanger 17
Class 4A Div I – 9 
Fairfield 53 at Athens 28
North Lamar 3 at Crandall 40
Wills Point 20 at Mabank 7
Decatu 21 at Midlothian Heritage 56
Ferri 39 at Quinlan Ford 0
Kemp 33 at Waxahachie Life 28
Class 4A Div I – 10
Carthage 35 at Marshall 32
Jacksonville 22 at Henderson 28
Kilgore 28 at Pine Tree 38
Rusk 26 at Palestine 29
Argyle  66 at Chapel Hill 14
Lindale 28 at Van 50
Class 4A Div II – 6
Gilmer 21 at Paris 27
White Oak 14 at Spring Hill 42
Pittsburg 35 at Tatum 20
Texas High 47 at Liberty-Eylau 35
Pleasant Grove 49 at Atlanta 35
Class 4A Div II – 7
Sunnyvale 55 at Brownsboro 39
Bullard 14 at Hallsville 62
Mt. Vernon 28 at Canton 29
Rusk 26 at Palestine 29
Wills Point 20 at Mabank 7
Class 4A Div II – 9
Cente 22 at Gladewater 46
Cleveland Tarkington 2 at Beaumont Kelly 25
Bullard Brook Hill 42 at Huntington 20
Jasper 46 at Little Cypress-Mauriceville 6
Orangefield 20 at Shepherd 7
Class 3A Div I – 7
Pleasant Grove 49 at Atlanta 35
Queen City 0 at Hooks 40
Hughes Springs 7 Waskom  21
Arp 0 at Jefferson 56
Mt. Vernon 28 at Canton 29
Daingerfiel 52 at New Boston 8
Omaha Pewitt 49 at Redwater 26
Class 3A Div I – 8
Center 22 at Gladewater 46
Harleton 0 at Sabine 49
Mineola 42 at Farmersville 13
West Rusk 28 at Harmony 24
Pittsburg 35 at Tatum 20
White Oak 14 at Spring Hill 42
Winnsboro 46 at Chisum 7
Class 3A Div I – 9
Grandview 63 at Venus 0
Marlin 0 at Groesbeck 70
Clifton 47 at Maypearl 0
Rogers 23 at McGregor 60
Teague (BYE)
Godley 6 at West 13
Whitney 16 at Hillsboro 23
Class 3A Div I – 11
Coldspring 32 at Buna 40
Grapeland 18 at Crockett 19
Cleveland 0 at Diboll 42
Troup 54 at Elkhart 16
Franklin 21 at Mart 0
Westwood 31 at Eustace 21
Trinity 20 at Centerville 34
Class 3A Div II – 10
Alba-Golden 20 at Honey Grove 6
Arp 0 at Jefferson 56
West Rusk 28 at Harmony 24
Frankston 6 at Ore City 21
Scurry Rosser 20 at Grand Saline 27
Quitman 22 at Union Grove 28
Troup 54 at Elkhart 16
Elysian Fields 33 at Winona 24
Class 3A Div II – 11
Daingerfield 52 at New Boston 8
De Kalb 34 at Linden-Kildare 47
Alto 32 at New Diana 14
Elysian Fields 33 at Winona 24
Omaha Pewitt 49 at Redwater 26
Frankston 6 at Ore City 21
Queen City 0 at Hooks 40
Waskom 21 at Hughes Springs 7
Class 3A Div II – 12
Anderson-Shiro 6 at Iola 0
Corrigan-Camden 21 at Kirbyville 14
West Sabine 20 at Hemphill 26
Kountze 20 at Deweyville 22
New Waverly 0 at Leon 48
Newton 21 at West Orange Stark 7
Class 2A Div I – 6
Rivercres 35 at Simms Bowie 13
Como-Pickton at Whitewright –forfeit
Alba-Golden 20 at Honey Grove 6
Detroit 12 at Boles 22
Cumby 0 at Wolfe City 57
Class 2A Div I – 10
Alto 32 at New Diana 14
Timpson 14 at Big Sandy 30
Burkeville 0at 0 Cushing 48
Quitman 22 at Union Grove 28
Hawkins 12 at Beckville 30
Carlisle 56 at Overton 0
Class 2A Div I – 11
Hawkins 12 at Beckville 30
Garrison 48 at San Augustine 39
Harleton 0 at Sabine 49
Joaquin 31 at Shelbyville 0
De Kalb 34 at Linden-Kildare 47
Tenaha at TK Gorman
Big Sandy 30 at Timpson 14
Class 2A Div I – 12
Kountze 20 at Deweyville 22
Groveton 12 at Buffalo 47
Sabine Pass 0 at Hull-Daisetta 50
Garrison 48 at San Augustine 39
Joaquin 31 at Shelbyville 0
West Sabine 20 at Hemphill 26
Class 2A Div II – 10
Clarksville 28 at Prairiland 54
Detroit 12  at Boles 22
Tom Bean 21 at Maud 7
Mt. Enterprise 16 at Cayuga 47
Carlisle 56 at Overton 0
Rivercrest 35 at Simms Bowie 13

First Responders Luncheon
Posted September 11, 2018 by Annette Ellis |   

The luncheon for First Responders is now underway at Central Baptist Church. The luncheon is free to First Responders and will go through 1:00 p.m.


Burn Ban Lifted
Posted September 10, 2018 by Annette Ellis |   

The burn ban for Panola County has been lifted.


Rotary Club
Posted September 7, 2018 by Annette Ellis |   

 

State Representative, Chris Paddie, was the guest speaker at the Carthage Rotary Club on Friday. Pictured left to right:  Doug Spradley, President, Jerry Hanszen, Wanda Hanszen, Rep. Paddie, Carson Joines, Program Chairman.


East Texas Scoreboard, Week 2
Posted September 7, 2018 by East Texas Today |   
Class 5A Div II – 8
Corsicana 26 at Saginaw Braswell 21
Ennis at Dallas Skyline — postponed
Forney 27 at Lindale 31
Lincoln at Greenville  –postponed
Kaufman  at Crandall   canceled
Wylie East at North Forney  –postponed
Royse City 32 at Garland 0
Lovejoy at Sulphur Springs–postponed
Paris at Terrell — postponed
Class 5A Div II – 9
Hallsville 20 at Kilgore 10
Palestine 26 at Jacksonville 47
Forney 27 at Lindale 31
Pine Tree 16 at Pittsburg 27
Longview  60 at Marshall 14
North Lamar 7 at Mt. Pleasant 45
Nacogdoches 7 at Lufkin 45
Chapel Hill 6 at Whitehouse 37
Class 4A Div I – 7
Eastern Hills 6 at Anna 27
LaVega 29 at Argyle 31
Liberty Christian  at Celina canceled
Melissa 63 at Frisco 48
Paris at Terrell–canceled
North Lamar 7 at Mt. Pleasant 45
Springtown HS Porcupies 61 at Sanger 0
Class 4A Div I – 9 
Athens 35 at Rusk 34
Kaufman at Crandall–canceled
Mabank at Kemp–postponed
Kennedale  at Midlothian Heritage–canceled
Quinlan Ford 27 at Dallas Molina 7
Nazarene Christian at Waxahachie Life canceled
Class 4A Div I – 10
Carthage 42 at Liberty-Eylau 28
Henderson 24  at Pleasant Grove 33
Hallsville 20 at Kilgore 10
Palestine 26 at Jacksonville 47
Chapel Hill 6 at Whitehouse 37
Van 41 at Gilmer 42
Class 4A Div II – 6
Van 41 at Gilmer 42
Spring Hill 17 at Bullard 21
Pine Tree  16 at Pittsburg 27
Carthage 42 at Liberty-Eylau 28
Henderson 24 at Pleasant Grove  33
Class 4A Div II – 7
Brownsboro 28 at Fairfield 55
Spring Hill 17 at Bullard 21
Canton  at Mineola   postponed
Athens 35 at Rusk 34
Carrollton Ranchview  at Wills Point –canceled
Class 4A Div II – 9
Center 14 at Jefferson 33
Washington 28 at Cleveland 42
Diboll 55 at Huntington 0
Bridge City 7 at Jasper 45
Shepherd 35 at Coldspring 6
Class 3A Div I – 7
Gladewater 37 at Atlanta 20
Hooks 20 at Paul Pewitt 23
Hughes Springs 45 at Arp 6
Center 14 at Jefferson 33
Farmersville 0 at Mt. Vernon 5
New Boston at De Kalb–postponed
Redwater 54 at Tyler Grace 75
Class 3A Div I – 8
Atlanta 20 at Gladewater 37
Sabine 38 at Shelbyville 20
Canton at Mineloa –canceled
West Rusk 18 at Waskom 17
Tatum at Daingerfield — cancelled
White Oak 35 at New Diana 7
Winnsboro 34 at Queen City 16
Class 3A Div I – 9
Hillsboro 0 at Grandview 42
Groesback 28 at Hearne 6
Dallas Gateway at Maypearl–postponed
Bosqueville 30 at McGregor 48
Mexia 51 at Teague 7
Eastland 28 at West 27
Whitney 43 at Marlin 0
Class 3A Div I – 11
Shepherd 35 at Coldspring 6
Crockett 34 at Garrison 20
Diboll 55 at Huntington 0
Elkhart 19 at Frankston 7
Lorena 30 at Franklin 20
Buffalo 23 at Westwood 0
Groveton 46 at Trinity 8
Class 3A Div II – 10
Big Sandy 6 at Alba-Golden 0
Hughes Springs 46 at Arp 6
Harmony 42 at Elysian Fields 21
Elkhart 19 at Frankston 7
Palmer at Grand Saline canceled
Scurry Rosser at Quitman canceled
Carlisle 20 at Troup 28
Winona 28 at Eustace 14
Class 3A Div II – 11
Tatum at Daingerfield — cancelled
New Boston at De Kalb–postponed
White Oak 35 at New Diana 7
Harmony 42 at Elysian Fields 21
Hooks 20 at Omaha Pewitt 23
Ore City  0at Joaquin 50
Winnsboro 34 at Queen City 16
West Rusk 18 at Waskom 17
Class 3A Div II – 12
Leon 13 at Anderson-Shiro 14
Centerville 8 at Corrigan-Camden 43
Buna 50 at Hemphill 14
Hamshire Fannett 43 at Kountze 22
New Waverly 7 at Hardin 39
Silsbee 14 at Newton 56
Class 2A Div I – 6
Rivercrest at Cooper canceled
Detroit 0 at Como-Pickton 6
Honey Grove 32 at Whitewright 6
Collinsville at Boles postponed
Wolfe City 30 at Bells 14
Class 2A Div I – 10
Timpson 27 at Alto 51
Big Sandy 6 at Alba-Golden 0
Cushing at Mt. Enterprise–postponed
Union Grove 32 at Overton 14
Hawkins at All Saints
Carlisle 35 at Troup 28
Class 2A Div I – 11
Beckville 43 at West Sabine 21
Crockett 34 at Garrison 20
Queen City 16 at Simms Bowie 34
Ore City 0 at Joaquin 50
Clarksville 19 at Linden-Kildare 62
Tenaha 14 at Lovelady 2
Timpson 27 at Alto 51
Class 2A Div I – 12
Deweyville 36 at Colmesneil 0
Groveton 46 at Trinity 8
West Hardin 0 at Hull-Daisetta 34
San Augustine (BYE)
Sabine 38 at Shelbyville 20
Beckville 43 at West Sabine 21
Class 2A Div II – 10
Clarksville 19 at Linden-Kildare 62
Detroit  0 at Como-Pickton 6
Maud (BYE)
Cushing at Mt. Enterprise–postponed
Union Grove 32 at Overton 14
Simms Bowie 14 at Harleton 7

KGAS Football Broadcast Schedule 9/7/2018 through 9/9/2018
Posted September 6, 2018 by Annette Ellis |   

Friday, 9/7 – Carthage at Liberty Eylau – pregame at 7:00 – kickoff at 7:30 – KGAS-FM 104.3

Friday, 9/7 – Henderson at Pleasant Grove – pregame at 7:00 – kickoff at 7:30 – KWRD-AM/KPXI FM

Friday, 9/7 – Game of the Week:  Harmony at Elysian Fields – game time 7:30 – KGAS-AM 1590

 

Saturday, 09/08 – UCLA – Oklahoma – 12 Noon – AM/FM KGAS/KWRD-AM Simulcast

Saturday, 09/08 – Texas A&M – Clemson, 6 p.m. on KGAS-FM – KWRD-AM

Saturday, 09/08 – UT – Tulsa – 7 p.m. – KGAS-AM

Saturday, 09/08 – Baylor – UTSA – KPXI-FM – 6:00 p.m. CT

 

Sunday, 09/09 – Texans – Patriots – noon on FM

Sunday, 09/09 – San Francisco 40ers – Minnesota Vikings – KGAS-AM – 12:30 p.m.

Sunday, 09/09 – Cowboys – Panthers – KGAS-FM – 3:25 p.m.

Sunday, 09/09 – Kansas City Chiefs – LA Chargers – KGAS-AM – 3:05 p.m.

Sunday, 09/09 – Chicago Bears – Green Bay Packers – KGAS-AM/FM – KWRD-AM/KPXI-FM – 7:20 p.m.

 

Monday, 9/10 – NY Jets – Detroit Lions – KGAS-FM – KPXI-FM/KWRD-AM – 6:10 p.m.

 


Burn Ban Continues
Posted September 4, 2018 by Annette Ellis |   

On September 4, 2018, the Panola County Commissioners’ court enacted a 90 day burn ban. Any violation of this burn ban order is punishable by a fine not to exceed $500.


East Texas Scoreboard, Week 1
Posted August 31, 2018 by East Texas Today |   
Class 5A Div II – 8
Burleson Centennial 28 at Corsicana 26
Waxahachie 54 at Ennis 32
Berkner 22 at Forney 17
Greenville 51 at W.T. White 13
Lindale 33 at Kaufman 52
North Forney 0 at Colleyville Heritage 16
Frisco Centennial 27 at Royse City 6
Sulphur Springs 37 at Frisco Wakeland 35
Terrell 7 at Hallsville 27
Class 5A Div II – 9
Terrell 7at Hallsville 27
Jacksonville 20 at Carthage 61
Lindale 33 at Kaufman 52
Bullard 40 at Pine Tree 63
Marshall 42 at Tyler Lee 29
Wylie East 42 at Mt. Pleasant 56
Nacogdoches 37 at Kilgore 20
Henderson 28 at Whitehouse 50
Class 4A Div I – 7
Anna 21 at Whitesboro 41
Stephenville 35 at Argyle 45
Celina 54 at Frisco Memorial 0
Liberty Christian 30 at Melissa 42
Pleasant Grove 30 at Paris 10
Pottsboro 27 at North Lamar 14
Sanger 7 at Plainview 42
Class 4A Div I – 9
Brownsboro 42 at Athens 29
Crandall  40at Chapel Hill 20
Mabank 7 at Emory Rains 13
Midlothian Heritage 21 at Gatesville 6
Quinlan Ford 19 at Caddo Mills 27
Ferris 31 at Waxahachie Life 46
Class 4A Div I – 10
Jacksonville 20 at Carthage 61
Henderson 28 at Whitehouse 50
Nacogdoches 37 at Kilgore 20
Palestine 26 at Waco Connally 42
Crandall 40 at Chapel Hill 20
Alvarado 7 at Van 34
Class 4A Div II – 6
Gilmer 47 at Atlanta 41
Gladewater 61 at Spring Hill 30
Jefferson 44 at Pittsburg 35
Liberty-Eylau 6 at Arkansas High 20
Pleasant Grove 30 at Paris 10
Class 4A Div II – 7
Brownsboro 42 at Athens 29
Bullard 40 at Pine Tree 63
Canton 40 at Grace Community 63
Rusk 28 at Fairfield 36
Wills Point 14 at Mineola 42
Class 4A Div II – 9
Tatum 30 at Center 35
Tarkington 13 at Anahuac 33
Huntington 24 at Warren 14
Jasper 31 at Lumberton 14
Shepherd 68 at Livingston 7
Class 3A Div I – 7
Gilmer 47 at Atlanta 41
Linden-Kildare 40 at Hooks 26
Hughes Springs  16 Hamshire-Fannett  13
Jefferson 44 at Pittsburg 35
Bonham 21 at Mt. Vernon 48
Omaha Pewitt 26 at New Boston 0
Waskom 43 at Redwater 6
Class 3A Div I – 8
Gladewater 61 at Spring Hill31
Sabine 9 at Carlisle 47
Wills Point 14 at Mineloa 42
Arp 0 at West Rusk 45
Tatum 30 at Center 35
White Oak 35 at Elysian Fields 28
Winona 14 at Winnsboro 8
Class 3A Div I – 9
Grandview 30 at Glen Rose 52
Rice  3at Groesbeck 60
Legacy 24 at Maypearl 14
McGregor 52 at Marlin 0
Teague 30 at Malakoff 60
West 7 at Hillsboro 58
Whitney 27 at Jarrell 12
Class 3A Div I – 11
Coldspring 0 at Hardin-Jefferson 32
Crockett  28at Buffalo 33
Bridge City 7 at Diboll 42
Centervill 22 at Elkhart 14
Franklin 50 at Hearne 6
Alto 48 at Westwood 28
Trinity 19 at Corrigan-Camden 22
Class 3A Div II – 10
Hawkins 16 at Alba-Golden 16
Arp 0 at West Rusk 45
New Diana 14 at Harmony 53
West Sabine 61 at Frankston 8
Grand Saline 29 at Como-Pickton 18
Quitman 30 at Cumby 6
Troup 42 at Tenaha 39
Winona 14 at Winnsboro 8
Class 3A Div II – 11
Daingerfield 14 at Gunter 27
Prairiland 12 at De Kalb 31
New Diana 14 at Harmony 53
White Oak 35 at Elysian Fields 28
Omaha Pewitt  26 at New Boston 0
Maud 14 at Ore City 30
Queen City 8 at Harleton 16
Waskom 43 at Redwater 6
Class 3A Div II – 12
Anderson-Shiro 13 at Rosebud-Lott 6
Trinity 19 at Corrigan-Camden 22
Hemphill 26 at Timpson 36
East Chambers 49 and Kountze 0
St. Andrew’s 27 at New Waverly 13
Kirbyville 0 at Newton 71
Class 2A Div I – 6
Chisum 6 at Rivercrest 22
Grand Saline 29 at Como-Pickton 18
Bells 33 at Honey Grove 16
Boles 12 at Scurry Rosser 39
Wolfe City 21 at Leonard 0
Class 2A Div I – 10
Alto 48 at Westwood 28
San Augustine 28 at Big Sandy 6
Cushing 40 at Chilton 7
Union Grove 20 at Simms Bowie0 0
Hawkins 15 at Alba-Golden 16
Sabine 9 at Carlisle 44
Class 2A Div I – 11
Shelbyville 16 at Beckville  19
Garrison at Bishop Gorman  9.1.18
Queen City 8 at Harleton 16
Joaquin 42 at Deweyville 0
Linden-Kildare 40 at Hooks 26
Troup 42 at Tenaha 39
Hemphill 26 at Timpson 36
Class 2A Div I – 12
Joaquin 42 at Deweyville 0
Lovelady 48 at Groveton 6
Burkeville 6 at Hull-Daisetta 68
Big Sandy 6 at San Augustine 28
Shelbyville 16 at Beckville 19
West Sabine 61 at Frankston 8
Class 2A Div II – 10
Whitewright 27 at Clarksville 33
Trenton 36 at Detroit 14
Mau 14 at Ore City 30
Colmesneil 27at Mt. Enterprise 36
Overton 40 at Campbell 16
Union Grove 20 at Simms Bowie 0

Carthage Bulldogs Live!
Posted August 31, 2018 by Annette Ellis |   

Listen to the Carthage Bulldogs!